-->

Akron Closes Out Texas Relays with Five Top-10 Performances

Akron Closes Out Texas Relays with Five Top-10 Performances

Follow Zips Track & Field on Twitter (@ZipsTFCC) and Facebook

TEXAS RELAYS - SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | LIVE STATS | FINAL RESULTS (HTML) | FINAL RESULTS (PDF) | FRIDAY RUNNING RESULTS (HTML) | FRIDAY FIELD RESULTS (HTML) | FRIDAY RESULTS (PDF) | THURSDAY RESULTS (HTML) | THURSDAY RESULTS (PDF) | WEDNESDAY RESULTS (HTML) | WEDNESDAY RESULTS (PDF) | HEPTATHLON SPREADSHEET (PDF)

AUSTIN, Texas - Sophomore Matt Ludwig (Chardon, Ohio) directed the efforts of the University of Akron track and field team on the final day of the Texas Relays on Saturday, April 1, earning a third-place finish in the men's pole vault.

Ludwig bettered the competition's opening two heights of 17-0.75 (5.20m) and 17-6.50 (5.35m) on his initial attempts. Unable to surpass 18-0.50 (5.50m) on his opening jump, Ludwig cleared the bar on his second run at the height.

Looking to establish a new career-high mark of 18-4.50 (5.60m), Ludwig was unable to clear the height on his first attempt, but bested the bar on his second run at the mark.

He took three attempts at the ensuing bar of 18-8.25 (5.70m), but couldn't secure a clearance. Ludwig's effort represented the second-best mark in program history, behind only three-time NCAA Champion Shawn Barber.

Sophomore Abigale Wilson (Carrollton, Ohio) earned a second-place finish in the 'B' flight of the women's discus with a career-best mark of 164-1 (50.01m). The distance represented the fifth-best throw in program history.

Senior Nikki Manson (Glasgow, Scotland) surpassed 5-8.75 (1.75m) in the women's high jump to place fourth.

Sophomore Curtis Richardson (Blacklick, Ohio) and redshirt sophomore Jordan Latimer (Huber Heights, Ohio) added eighth- and ninth-place performances in the men's high jump and long jump with marks of 6-10.75 (2.10m) and 24-5.75 (7.46m), respectively.

"The Texas Relays is a great meet to be a part of with an exceptional crowd and the best competition," Akron head track and field coach Dennis Mitchell commented. "Phil Jagers showed why he may the best discus thrower in the NCAA, while Matt Ludwig had an impressive PR against an NCAA Championship field. These types of meets make us better."

Akron returns to competition traveling to Athens, Ga., to participate in the Georgia Invitational next weekend, April 7-8.

SATURDAY MEN'S FINAL RESULTS:
High Jump: Curtis Richardson (8th-6-10.75/2.10m); Long Jump: Jordan Latimer (9th-24-5.75/7.46m), Joe Oduho (13th-23-3.50/7.10m); Pole Vault: Matt Ludwig (3rd-18-4.50/5.60m)

SATURDAY WOMEN'S FINAL RESULTS:
Discus 'B': Abigale Wilson (2nd-164-1/50.01m); High Jump: Nikki Manson (4th-5-8.75/1.75m); Long Jump: Daniella Johnson (12th-18-7.75/5.68m)

FRIDAY MEN'S FINAL RESULTS:
Long Jump 'B': Jamir Coleman (8th-23.8.25/7.22m); Shot Put 'B': Maurice Harris (13th-48-7.25/13.81m); Triple Jump 'B': Jailyn Twitty (7th-49-10.5/15.20m); High Jump 'B': Cody Stine (6th-6-8.75/2.05m); Triple Jump: Mike Ohiembor (10th-51-11/15.82m); Discus: Phil Jagers (1st-202-8/61.79m), Jovann Letulli (8th-169-7/51.70m), Maurice Harris (14th-146-3/44.58m); Javelin: Rodrigo Iglesias (8th-221-10/67.62m)

FRIDAY MEN'S SEMIFINAL RESULTS:
4x100 Relay: Hakeem Lawrence, Miles Baldwin, Anthony Young, Kwadarrius Smith (20th-41.25); 100 Meters: Kwadarrius Smith (14th-10.42), Anthony Young (80th-10.84); 4x400 Relay: Miles Baldwin, Taron Slone, Mike Ohiembor, Anthony Young (8th-3:11.71)

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FINAL RESULTS:
Long Jump 'B': Jackie Siefring (3rd-19-8.25/6.00m), Ana Martin-Sacristan (6th-19-0.75/5.81m); Shot Put 'B': Abigale Wilson (4th-48-7.25/14.81m); High Jump 'B': Dajia Mills (3rd-5-8.75/1.75m); Pole Vault 'B': Becky Szabo (7th-13-3.75/4.06m), Rebecca Pietsch (10th-12-10/3.91m); Triple Jump 'B': Weronika Gaudyn (7th-41-3.75/12.59m); Triple Jump: Ariadna Ramos Gandia (13th-40-4/12.29m)

FRIDAY WOMEN'S SEMIFINAL RESULTS:
4x100 Relay: Ariadna Ramos Gandia, Daziah Green, Samia Bell, Daniella Johnson (FS); 100-Meter Hurdles: Dara Perry (19th-13.81), Jackie Siefring (33rd-14.12); 100 Meters: Daniella Johnson (53rd-11.92), Stephanie Hale (87th-12.30); 4x400 Relay: Daziah Green, Jackie Siefring, Dimitra Gnafaki, Kiara Chatman (18th-3:47.34)

HEPTATHLON RESULTS:
Patricia Ortega (15th-5,055); 100-Meter Hurdles: Patricia Ortega (17th-14.41); High Jump: Patricia Ortega (16th-5-3.25/1.61m); Shot Put: Patricia Ortega (21st-34-7.75/10.56m); 200 Meters: Patricia Ortega (15th-25.60); Long Jump: Patricia Ortega (21st-16-8.75/5.10m); Javelin: Patricia Ortega (15th-108-9/33.16m); 800 Meters: Patricia Ortega (9th-2:17.03)

THURSDAY MEN'S FINAL RESULTS:
Pole Vault 'B': Matt Rowland (2nd-17-6/5.36m)

THURSDAY WOMEN'S SEMIFINAL RESULTS
400-Meter Hurdles: Jackie Siefring (15th-59.52), Dimitra Gnafaki (17th-59.65)