-->

Dominant Performances Highlight Zips' Efforts at Northeast Ohio Quad

Dominant Performances Highlight Zips' Efforts at Northeast Ohio Quad

Follow Zips Track & Field on Twitter (@ZipsTFCC) and Facebook

ACCEPTED ENTRY LIST (PDF) | FINAL RESULTS (HTML) | FINAL RESULTS (PDF) | WOMEN'S HAMMER RESULTS | MEN'S HAMMER RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS | SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (PDF) | LIVE STATS (SAT. ONLY)

AKRON, Ohio – Sparked by a trio of victories from senior Daziah Green (Canton, Ohio), the University of Akron track and field team garnered 26 first-place performances en route to claiming a trio of dual-meet triumphs on the final day of the Northeast Ohio Quad on Saturday, April 15, at the Lee R. Jackson Track and Field Complex.

The Zips' men's squad registered dual-meet wins over Ashland (129.0-43.0), Kent State (105.0-77.0) and Youngstown State (125.0-55.0), while the women's squad bettered the Eagles (116.0-66.0), Golden Flashes (119.0-56.0) and Penguins (121.0-56.0).

Green posted individual triumphs in the 100 and 200 meters as well as running the third leg on the winning 4x400 relay squad. Green recorded the second-best time in program history in the 100 meters, 11.54, before turning in the fourth-fastest time in the school record book in the 200 meters, 23.67.

Senior Becky Szabo (North Olmsted, Ohio) had a big day for the Zips in the women's pole vault eclipsing a career-best mark of 13-7.75 (4.16m) to win the event. Szabo's clearance goes down as the fifth-best jump in program history and No. 17 mark in the country this spring.

Turning in the fourth-best time (10.34) in program history to earn the triumph in the men's 100 meters was senior Hakeem Lawrence (Miami, Fla.).

Senior Nikki Manson (Glasgow, Scotland) collected a pair of victories in the women's javelin (131-11.25/40.22m) and high jump (5-9.50/1.77m).

Senior Phil Jagers (Solon, Ohio) remained unbeaten on the spring campaign in the men's discus registering a mark of 202-4.25 (61.68m) to better his brother Reggie, who competes for Kent State.

Senior Miles Baldwin (Cincinnati, Ohio) was a multi-event winner for the Zips claiming the win in the 400 meters (47.48), as well as running the third leg on the victorious 4x400 relay squad that crossed the line in 3:18.15.

Recording a season-best mark of 7-0.25 (2.14m) to win the men's high jump was sophomore Cody Stine (Shelby, Ohio). The jump represents the No. 26 mark in the country this spring.

The Zips also benefitted from wins on the women's side by sophomore Abigale Wilson (Carrollton, Ohio) in the shot put (47-2.50/14.39m), senior Daniella Johnson (Gahanna, Ohio) in the long jump (19-3.25/5.88m), senior Weronika Gaudyn (Kracow, Poland) in the triple jump (40-6/12.35m), redshirt sophomore Elizabeth Mosier (Austintown, Ohio) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:22.01), sophomore Dara Perry (Akron, Ohio) in the 100-meter hurdles (13.67), freshman Dimitra Gnafaki (Chania, Greece) in the 400-meter hurdles (60.01) as well as the 4x400 relay team (3:44.07) of redshirt junior Kiara Chatman (Reynoldsburg, Ohio), freshman Iman Batiste (Dublin, Ohio), Green and Gnafaki.

In the men's competition, Akron also received wins from redshirt sophomore Jordan Latimer (Huber Heights, Ohio) in the long jump (24-5.25/7.45m), senior Matt Rowland (Bellevue, Ohio) in the pole vault (17-2.50/5.25m), senior Mike Ohiembor (Dayton, Ohio) in the triple jump (50-6.25/15.40m), freshman Nick Stricklen (Lexington, Ohio) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:10.63), senior Dan Zupan (Berea, Ohio) in the 1,500 meters (3:56.56), senior Sean Poholski (Barberton, Ohio) in the 800 meters (1:52.16), freshman Dylan Hochbein (Sarver, Ohio) in the 400-meter hurdles (55.18), redshirt sophomore Eric McCabe (Hilliard, Ohio) in the 3,000 meters (8:51.83) as well as the 4x400 relay team of sophomore Joe Harrington (Youngstown, Ohio), redshirt junior Taron Slone (Columbus, Ohio), Baldwin and Ludwig, which crossed the line in 3:18.15.

Akron returns to action competing in a trio of meets next weekend. The Zips will participate at the Triton Invitational (San Diego, Calif.) and Jesse Owens Invitational (Columbus, Ohio) on Friday and Saturday, April 21-22, as well as the LSU Alumni Invitational (Baton Rouge, La.) on Saturday, April 22.

WOMEN'S SATURDAY RESULTS:
Shot Put: Abigale Wilson (1st-47-2.50/14.39m), Olivia Snyder (2nd-42-1/12.83m), Shawnn Foster (5th-35-7.50/10.86m); Javelin: Nikki Manson (1st-131-11.25/40.22m), Patricia Ortega (5th-102-11/31.37m), Shawnn Foster (6th-91-2.75/27.81m); Long Jump: Daniella Johnson (1st-19-3.25/5.88m), Ana Martin-Sacristan (2nd-19-2.25/5.85m), Ariadna Ramos-Gandia (3rd-18-10.25/5.75m), Patricia Ortega (4th-18-2.75/5.56m), Tanea Cousins (6th-17-8.75/5.41m), Shawnn Foster (17-6/5.34m); Pole Vault: Becky Szabo (1st-13-7.75/4.16m), Rebecca Pietsch (4th-12-7.75/3.86m), Eboni Hall (6th-12-2/3.71m), Claire Toole (10th-11-2/3.41m), Mackenzie Brown (11th-11-2/3.41m); High Jump: Nikki Manson (1st-5-9.50/1.77m), Dajia Mills (2nd-5-7.50/1.72m); Discus: Abigale Wilson (2nd-159-9.25/48.70m), Olivia Snyder (5th-144-7.25/44.08m); Triple Jump: Weronika Gaudyn (1st-40-6/12.35m), Tanea Cousins (2nd-37-11.75/11.58m); 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Elizabeth Mosier (1st-11:22.01); 4x100 Relay: Ariadna Ramos Gandia, Daziah Green, Samia Bell, Daniella Johnson (2nd-45.98); 1,500 Meters: Alexandra Blair (5th-4:55.69), Cassidi Lovell (6th-5:00.86), Tarike Osuobeni (9th-5:09.83) 100-Meter Hurdles: Dara Perry (1st-13.67), Patricia Ortega (3rd-14.07), Ariadna Ramos Gandia (4th-14.32), Sydney Stokes (7th-15.42), Shawnn Foster (8th-15.74); 400 Meters: Kiara Chatman (3rd-56.76), Stephanie Hale (6th-57.39); 100 Meters: Daziah Green (1st-11.54), Daniella Johnson (4th-12.04), Chyna Stroud (10th-12.66); 800 Meters: Mackenzie Andrews (2nd-2:12.75), Tarike Osuobeni (5th-2:20.87), Victoria Stachowski (6th-2:23.54); 400-Meter Hurdles: Dimitra Gnafaki (1st-60.01), Iman Batiste (4th-63.17), Patricia Ortega (5th-63.20), Sydney Stokes (6th-64.07), Autumn Young (7th-66.58); 200 Meters: Daziah Green (1st-23.67), Stephanie Hale (4th-24.56); 3,000 Meters: Haley Hess (2nd-10:26.03), Alyssa Thomas (3rd-10:46.18), Morgan Buckley (5th-10:57.64), Cynthia Haas (6th-11:01.82), Lauren Seas (8th-11:18.07); 4x400 Relay: Akron 'A' – Kiara Chatman, Iman Batiste, Daziah Green, Dimitra Gnafaki (1st-3:44.07); Akron 'B' – Stephanie Hale, Mackenzie Andrews, Autumn Young, Sydney Stokes (3rd-4:01.21), Akron 'C' – Victoria Stachowski, Cassidi Lovell, Alexandra Blair, Tarike Osuobeni (6th-4:12.86)

MEN'S SATURDAY RESULTS:
Shot Put: Maurice Harris (5th-52-1.50/15.89m), Nick Fazio (12th-43-1.25/13.14m); Javelin: Rodrigo Iglesias (1st-218-9.50/66.69m), Preston Fillman (8th-163-2.50/49.75m), Malik Hudson (9th-153-0.50/46.65m), Brandon Hochbein (10th-151-2.50/46.09m), Kamar Majid (11th-150-6.25/45.88m); Long Jump: Jordan Latimer (1st-24-5.25/7.45m), Malik Hudson (3rd-22-5.25/6.84m), Dylan Hochbein (5th-21-6.50/6.57m); Pole Vault: Matt Rowland (1st-17-2.50/5.25m), Matt Ludwig (3rd-17-2.50/5.25m), Adam Alexander (4th-15-8.75/4.80m); High Jump: Cody Stine (1st-7-0.25/2.14m), Ben Olewiler (3rd-6-6.50/2.00m); Discus: Phil Jagers (1st-202-4.25/61.68m), Maurice Harris (6th-170-2/51.87m), Kamar Majid (17th-119-5.25/36.41m), Malik Hudson (18th-112-2.25/34.20m); Triple Jump: Mike Ohiembor (1st-50-6.25/15.40m), Jailyn Twitty (2nd-48-9/14.86m), Demetris Hazly-Ward (4th-47-1.25/14.36m), Marcques Gibbs (6th-46-4.25/14.13m); 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Nick Stricklen (1st-10:10.63); 4x100 Relay: Hakeem Lawrence, Miles Baldwin, Keith Yohman, Joe Harrington (2nd-40.79); 1,500 Meters: Dan Zupan (1st-3:56.56), Nick Winkler (2nd-3:57.39), Tevin Brown (3rd-3:57.63), Zach Alexander (4th-3:58.57); 110-Meter Hurdles: Elijah Johnson (5th-14.78), Preston Fillman (6th-14.87), Dylan Hochbein (8th-15.23), Brandon Mitchell (9th-15.29), Kamar Majid (10th-15.46), Brandon Hochbein (11th-15.94), Malik Hudson (13th-16.55); 400 Meters: Miles Baldwin (1st-47.48), Taron Slone (3rd-48.50), Milton Greer (9th-51.34); 100 Meters: Hakeem Lawrence (1st-10.34), Joe Harrington (3rd-10.71), Keith Yohman (6th-10.87), Preston Fillman (9th-11.16); 800 Meters: Sean Poholski (1st-1:52.16), Garrett Crichlow (3rd-1:54.41), Zach Alexander (5th-1:56.06), Dan Zupan (6th-1:56.77), Terry Spurney (8th-2:00.01); 400-Meter Hurdles: Dylan Hochbein (1st-55.18), Brandon Mitchell (2nd-55.95), Brandon Hochbein (5th-56.83), Adam Downing (6th-57.03); 200 Meters: Taron Slone (2nd-21.34), Joe Harrington (3rd-21.50); 3,000 Meters: Eric McCabe (1st-8:51.83), Nick Campbell (8:52.07), Jeremiah Fitzgerald (3rd-9:01.13); 4x400 Relay: Akron 'A' – Joe Harrington, Taron Slone, Miles Baldwin, Matt Ludwig (1st-3:18.15); Akron 'B' – Nick Winkler, Sean Poholski, Terry Spurney, Garrett Crichlow (2nd-3:20.17), Akron 'C' – Malik Hudson, Dylan Hochbein, Brandon Hochbein, Kamar Majid (3rd-3:21.66)

WOMEN'S FRIDAY RESULTS:
Hammer: Olivia Snyder (7th-141-3/43.07m), Abigale Wilson (8th-135-3/41.23m)

MEN'S FRIDAY RESULTS:
Hammer: John Zolton (8th-158-8/48.38m), Maurice Harris (F)